24/7 LIVE PHONE ANSWERING
[…] However, 33.012 goes on to say that the Plaintiff’s recovery will be reduced by a percentage equal to the Plaintiff’s percentage of fault.

Subsection (b) of that same statute states that if the Plaintiff has settled with one or more people, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.

  • 33.013: Amount of Liability 

Section 33.013 deals with the amount of liability for each Defendant and states that “liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which damages are allowed.”

On its face, this seems very favorable for Defendants, particularly if they are entitled to stack these two statutes and construe them together.  However, hold the phone! Thanks to the Texas Court of Appeals in Texarkana, that cannot occur.